Willow Bark Extract is Great for Your Face!

The reason you should make sure that your acne treatment contains this key ingredient.

Willow Bark Extract is a natural ingredient that comes from the native North American Willow Bark Tree. According to truthinagaing.com, Willow Bark is known for its natural ability to be an astrigent, anti-inflammatory and provide soothing and cooling properties. If you have ever battled with acne, you can imagine the benefits of these properties in a treatment product. 

We have all been there…where we have acne and when we try to treat it, it just becomes more red, more infected and more irritated. This natural ingredent battles all of these factors simultaneously. Willow Bark Extract contains salicylic acid. Salicylic acid is a organic carboxylic acid and is used as the key additive to many acne products due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

“In vitro tests have shown Willow Bark Extract to have activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes, the two strains of bacteria implicated in the formation of acne” -Lotioncrafter.com

Willow Bark Extract also increases cell turnover due to its natural exfoliation properties. Therefore, Willow Bark Extract is a natural derived ingredient that has key benefits in combating and preventing acne including: it is standardized to an equivalent of 10% Salicylic Acid, enhances cell turnover, exhibits anti-microbial capabilities, offers natural preservation, it is safe, non-irritating, non-sensitizing and contains natural ß-hydroxy acid. 

Written by Carrissah Calvin

Buttercup Skincare Cosmetics Acne Toner contains this wonderful ingredient!

Leave a comment

Name .
.
Message .

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published